Sports News

Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Maria Sakkari
Rank Points Record
41 1164 22-24
Country: GreeceHeight: - Born: 7/25/1995
Plays: Right Handed Weight: - Birthplace: Athens, Greece


BGL BNP Paribas Luxembourg Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 15 - Oct. 20Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMargarita GasparyanLoss 1-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Tianjin Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 8 - Oct. 14Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKatie BoulterLoss 6-7 (4-7), 3-6

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 29 - Oct. 7Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDonna VekicLoss 1-6, 4-6

Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 23 - Sep. 29Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundQiang WangLoss 5-7, 2-6

KEB Hana Bank Korea Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 17 - Sep. 23Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnna Karolina SchmiedlovaWin 6-0, 6-1
Second RoundMargarita GasparyanWin 6-2, 6-2
QuarterfinalsIrina-Camelia BeguWin 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
SemifinalsKiki BertensLoss 4-6, 2-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 27 - Sep. 9Seed: 32
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAsia MuhammadWin 6-3, 6-3
Second RoundSofia KeninLoss 6-4, 1-6, 4-6

Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 19 - Aug. 25Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundZarina DiyasLoss 4-6, 3-6

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 12 - Aug. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNaomi OsakaWin 6-3, 7-6 (10-8)
Second RoundAnett KontaveitLoss 1-6, 3-6

Coupe Rogers presentee par Banque Nationale
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 6 - Aug. 12Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDaria KasatkinaLoss 4-6, 6-4, 1-6

Mubadala Silicon Valley Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 30 - Aug. 5Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundChristina McHaleWin 6-2, 6-2
Second RoundTimea BabosWin 6-0, 6-1
QuarterfinalsVenus WilliamsWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-2)
SemifinalsDanielle CollinsWin 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
FinalMihaela BuzarnescuLoss 1-6, 0-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 2 - Jul. 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSofia KeninLoss 4-6, 6-1, 1-6

Nature Valley International
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 24 - Jun. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSvetlana KuznetsovaLoss 3-6, 6-3, 4-6

Nature Valley Classic
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 18 - Jun. 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJulia GoergesLoss 4-6, 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 27 - Jun. 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMandy MinellaWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
Second RoundCarla Suarez NavarroWin 7-5, 6-3
Third RoundDaria KasatkinaLoss 1-6, 6-1, 3-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 13 - May 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKiki BertensWin 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Second RoundKarolina PliskovaWin 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
Third RoundAngelique KerberLoss 1-6, 1-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 5 - May 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKiki BertensLoss 4-6, 4-6

TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Cup
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 23 - Apr. 29Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCagla BuyukakcayWin 7-5, 6-2
Second RoundAleksandra KrunicWin 6-3, 6-1
QuarterfinalsArantxa RusWin 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)
SemifinalsPolona HercogLoss 4-6, 2-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 20 - Apr. 1Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAleksandra KrunicWin 7-5, 6-1
Second RoundAnett KontaveitWin 6-4, 6-1
Third RoundMonica PuigLoss 3-6, 5-7

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 7 - Mar. 18Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDonna VekicWin 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundAshleigh BartyWin 6-4, 6-2
Third RoundCoco VandewegheWin 6-2, 6-4
Fourth RoundNaomi OsakaLoss 1-6, 7-5, 1-6

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL presentado por HSBC
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 26 - Mar. 3Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLara ArruabarrenaWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-1)
Second RoundStefanie VoegeleLoss 3-6, 4-6

Qatar Total Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 12 - Feb. 18Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSorana CirsteaLoss 2-6, 3-6

St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 29 - Feb. 4Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJulia GoergesLoss 2-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 28Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKaterina SiniakovaLoss 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 4-6

Shenzhen Gemdale Open
Surface: HardDate: Dec. 31 - Jan. 6Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDanka KovinicLoss 6-4, 2-6, 3-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2018 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.